Knowlly Privacy Statement

26 April 2018

Protecting your privacy

Knowlly Pty Limited (“Knowlly”, “we”, “our”, “us”) is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service and to protecting your privacy. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information known as the Australian Privacy Principles.

This privacy statement sets out the type of information we collect, how we use it and who we may share it with. It may be amended from time to time and a current version is available at this weblink

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect and store is the information you provide when you create your solar user profile and may include your name, birth date, current addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, preferences for using our websites and your Knowlly username and password, and (depending on the service) banking and credit card details. We also hold details of your Knowlly services, including their status, as well as certain details about your personal interests.

In addition to the personal information described above, we may collect certain information about your use of our website. For example, as with any website we capture the IP address of the device you use to connect to our website, the type of operating system and browser you use, and information about the site you came from, the parts of our website you access, and the site you visit next.

How we hold personal information

Your personal information may be held by us in paper records, on computer systems including email, servers, hard drives and applications or other data storage systems.

Sometimes we’ll need you to provide personal information about another person (for example, if you’d like to give someone access to your Knowlly services). If that happens, we’ll need you to tell that person you’ve provided their personal information to us, and that we can be contacted for more information.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • Directly from you through our websites, via phone, via application forms or when you download and use digital applications;

  • From other parties (such as your representatives, credit reporting agencies, social media sites, our related companies, our syndication partners);

  • From publicly available sources;

  • From organisations identified under (“When do we disclose your personal information” see below);

  • From our own records of when you visit us online or where we have an online presence (such as Facebook or Twitter);

  • When we are required by law; and

  • When you are online, we collect information regarding the pages within our network that you have visited and what you click on.

This is not an exhaustive list of information we may collect or store as it may depend on the service or product being offered. If you don’t provide us with this information, unfortunately we may not be able to provide you with the service you require.

We usually collect personal information directly from you although sometimes we may use agents or service providers to do this for us. We may also get lists and business information that include personal information from other sources, both from other companies and from other public documents.

How do we use personal information?

Your personal information may be used to;

  • Verify your identity;

  • Provide, manage and administer your services;

  • Provide our products and services, including directory services and advertising through a number of media;

  • To send periodic emails (the email address you provide can be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.) If you do not wish to receive any further information or emails please contact us.

  • Conduct credit checks and to help prevent fraud;

  • Performing research and analysis aimed at improving our products, services and technologies;

  • Help us deliver better services to you;

  • To perform any administrative tasks including but not limited to accounting, record keeping, archiving, systems development and testing and staff training;

  • Help us maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure; and

  • Promote and market services to you(sometimes even after you leave us) either by ourselves, or our related companies.

If you do not want Knowlly to contact you to promote and market our products, services and special offers to you, please email support@knowlly.io. If you’ve subscribed to receive specific emails or SMS/MMS from us, you’ll continue receiving them unless you unsubscribe by following the instructions in these messages to cancel your subscription.

How we protect personal  information

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

Disclosure of personal information to outside parties

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include third parties service providers who provide you quotes for services if requested by you. Although we take all reasonable steps to bind third party service providers to keep your information confidential we do not monitor their data collection, storage or privacy policies.

Disclosure of personal information outside of Australia

We only disclose information to Australian entities and your personally identifiable information will not be disclosed to overseas entities.

About our websites, applications, IP addresses and ‘cookies’

When you visit our sites our web servers record anonymous information such as the time, date and URL of the request. This information assists us to improve the structure of our websites and monitor their performance. Sometimes we also use third parties to analyse this information.

We may use ‘cookies’ or an equivalent on various websites and applications. A cookie is a small text file that our websites and applications use to store information on your browser or device. Usually, cookies are used so our websites and applications can remember your preferences and improve your online experience. We also use cookies for profiling purposes to tailor advertising to user’s interests.

Sometimes cookies may collect and store personal information about you. We treat this information in the same way as any other personal information you provide. You can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas or experience the added features offered with the enablement of cookies.

We also collect and manage Internet Protocol (IP) addresses – the unique identifier on your computer or device. It’s used for the purpose of providing internet session management and to detect any misuse or fraudulent activities involving our websites.

Knowlly may use third parties to analyse usage statistics. Such analysis is performed using data collected from our websites. The technology is not intended to collect personally identifiable information, however in limited circumstances some personally identifiable information is collected, for example, an email address incorporated into a URL string. Personally identifiable information collected in this way is not used by the third party or Knowlly for any purpose.

Knowlly may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Additional terms in relation to Knowlly applications

In addition to Knowlly’s obligations under the Privacy Act, and Knowlly’s privacy statement and practices, Knowlly develops its applications in accordance with the guidelines set by the relevant device manufacturer, which include guidelines relating to privacy.

Knowlly will only collect, use and disclose your personal information provided to us through your download and use of Knowlly applications in the ways set out in this privacy statement.

Some Knowlly applications may collect information about your location at a given time in order to assist us in providing you with the service offered through that application. You may choose to opt out of having Knowlly collect information about your location by turning off the location services feature on your mobile device. However, please note that this may result in Knowlly being unable to provide you with the service (or all parts of the service) offered through the application.

Third party sites

You may click-through to third party sites from our sites, in which case we recommend that you refer to the privacy statement of the sites you visit. Knowlly’s privacy statement applies to the Knowlly websites only and Knowlly assumes no responsibility for information and content of third party sites.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to this privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is subject to change from time to time. Changes will not be pre notified and will only be posted on this page. We encourage you to check this page regularly for any changes.

The accuracy of your personal information

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. However, the accuracy of that information largely depends on the details you give us. Please let us know if there are any errors and keep us up to date with any changes.

Access to your personal information and privacy complaints

We take the protection of our customer’s privacy very seriously. If you have any privacy concerns or believe that your personal information is inaccurate or has been collected, used or disclosed in a manner contrary to privacy law we encourage you to raise any concerns you have with us by emailing support@knowlly.io so that we can take steps to address them.

In most cases we will ask that you put your request in writing to us. We will investigate your complaint and will use reasonable endeavours to respond to you in writing within 30 days of receiving the written complaint. If we fail to respond to your complaint within 30 days of receiving it in writing or if you are dissatisfied with the response that you receive from us, you may have the right, depending on the jurisdiction, to make a complaint to the applicable regulator.

If you wish to make a complaint about our collection, use or storage of your Personal Information please contact us at the details below. We will take every possible step to resolve your complaint internally. However, if your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction you can contact the Office of the Information Commissioner by calling them on 1300 363 992; writing to them at GPO Box 5212 Sydney NSW 2001 or emailing them at enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Further information

Further information on privacy is available at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy please contact us using the following information: support@knowlly.io